OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how PUFFERFISH Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give PUFFERFISH Ltd. when you use this website.
PUFFERFISH Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PUFFERFISH Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31/10/2010.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to customer development

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  •  To contact you for market research purposes
  • We may need to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • To customise the website according to your interests

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

We use cookies to help us provide a better website. None of these cookies store sensitive information, or anything that could be used to personally identify you.

We believe there is no reason to be concerned about the privacy implications of any of the cookies we use. But we do recognise the importance of making you aware of them. We’ve also provided information on how you can remove or prevent cookies being stored on your device.

HOW TO MANAGE OR REMOVE COOKIES

To remove or prevent cookies being stored on your computer in the future, please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions. Or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@pufferfishdisplays.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PUFFERFISH Ltd., 252 Causewayside, Edinburgh, EH9 1UU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.